Inspiring
customised learning
specialised subjects
improving their education

Privacy Policy

Introduction:
Welcome to Explore Apollo Tuition’s privacy policy. Explore Apollo Tuition respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and will inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Policy Aims:
Explore Apollo Tuition is committed to being transparent about how your data is collected and used. This policy aims to inform you of how we meet our data protection obligations. This policy explains how we protect your data and individual rights, as well as obligations in relation to personal data.
 
Contact details:
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our policy aims, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:
 
Email address: Aufinnen@gmail.com
Phone:07903 857471
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO. Therefore,  please contact us in the first instance.
 
When you express interest in Explore Apollo tuition and book a free trial session, we will collect and process the following data from you:
  • Your name.
  • Email address, which will be used to send you a confirmation email or for further contact regarding your tuition.
  • Mobile phone number, which will be used to send you a confirmation SMS or for further contact regarding your tuition.
  • Child’s name, age, school and reason for interest in tuition.
When you start at Explore Apollo Tuition, we will collect and process the following data from you:
  • Parent/Guardian’s name, postal and email address and phone number for contacting.
  • Sessions payer’s name, postal and email address, contact phone numbers (if not parent/ guardian).
  • Emergency contact’s names and phone numbers.
  • Child/children’s name, age, date of birth and school.
  • Information about any Special Educational Needs of child/children.
 
Who is responsible for your data?
Our data protection officer is Finnen Au. The data protection officer is responsible for making sure that your data is stored and processed safely. You can contact him 07903 857471 for any concerns or enquires.

We only store or process data which you have given directly to us and which we need to provide our service.  
 
The data we collect:
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
 
  1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  2. Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data includes bank account details.
  4. Transaction Data, includes details about payments to and from you and other details services you have purchased from us.
  5. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases, feedbacks and survey responses.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 
If you fail to provide personal data:
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
 
What can I opt out of?
When you join Explore Apollo Tuition, you have one consent option: You have the option of allowing us to use your child’s photo for the purpose of promoting Explore Apollo Tuition during and/or after your membership. If we wish to use your child’s photo for these purposes, we will get permission from the parent/ Gradian in advance.
 
Who will your personal information be shared with?
If we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or if the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or to safeguard your child, we will do so. In some circumstances, you may not be notified first. However, other than these circumstances, your personal information will not be shared with anyone outside of the Explore Apollo Tuition team. 
 
What happens with my data when I finish with your tuition and how is it retained?
Upon cancellation of your lessons, your data will be stored safely and securely. We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 2 years and a maximum of 3 years, following cancellation of your membership to comply with relevant safeguarding bodies regulations.
 
  • Registers of attendance will be kept for 3 years.
  • Feedback and references will be kept forever.
 
Consent:
Explore Apollo Tuition understands ‘consent’ to mean: it has been explicitly and freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she by statement, or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. The consent of the data subject can be withdrawn at any time. You can withdraw consent at any time, as we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case, at the time you withdraw your consent.
 
Security of data:
Manual records may not be left where they can be accessed by unauthorised personnel and may not be removed from business premises without explicit authorisation. As soon as manual records are no longer required for day-to-day membership support, they should be archived. Personal data may only be deleted or disposed of in line with the Data Retention Procedure. Manual records that have reached their retention date are to be shredded and disposed of as ‘confidential waste’.
 
Rights of access to data:
Data subjects have the right to access any personal data (i.e. data about them) which is held in electronic format and manual records which form part of a relevant filing system.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us
 
Disclosure of data:
Explore Apollo Tuition must ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies. Explore Apollo Tuition will only disclose and discuss personal data with the Primary contact.

The GDPR permits certain disclosures without consent so long as the information is requested for one or more of the following purposes:
  • To safeguard national security
  • Prevention or detection of crime including the apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • Assessment or collection of tax duty
  • To protect the vital interests of the individual
  • To safeguard our members including contact with local safeguarding boards
All requests to provide data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate paperwork.
 
Updates to this policy:
This policy is reviewed frequently and updated on the Explore Apollo Tuition website. You may, therefore, want to visit our website regularly to view our most up to date policy.
 
Contact us:
If you would like to contact us about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us

Thank you
Explore Apollo Tuition team

Feedback

Highly recommend this Tuition service. Friendly, knowledgeable tutors who have helped my child reach their full potential and boost their confidence. A great service with regular updates and Tutor reports at the end of term.

Tasneem Hussain

Really happy with the level of service from Finn. He has great communication and is always on hand ready to help and support our child with in any way he can.We started tuition during lockdown to support our daughters 11 plus tests in the future. Finn has created a custom package for us and helps our daughter with additional support material for each lesson.Would highly recommend Finn and his team and will be adding lessons for our other children in the near future.

Parminder Singh Narwal

Cannot say thank you enough to Finn. We contacted him after schools shutting for the second time to help with our 6 year old. We were worried about how much school he has missed and was looking for someone to help keep him interested and motivated to learn. It worked out brilliantly and I could not believe how he managed to keep him engaged for an hour each time. We are even hoping to continue with Finn after our son settles back into school. I was so impressed with the work our son was producing and without any of the moaning that I was receiving.

Amanda Bown

We found Finn from a local recommendation, and he started working with my 6 and 7 year old sons during the lockdown, helping them several times a week with English and Maths. For us homeschooling was a battle and after missing so much school this year it was a relief to know they were still learning and progressing.Finn kept them motivated, interested, and somehow managed to keep them engaged every single lesson! The boys loved learning with Finn and I am very sure we will be using Explore Apollo Tuition in the future.... I highly recommend and a massive thank you from all of us x

Michelle Perez

This young man has the patience of a saint. My 10-year-old is very bright but gets bored easily. Finnen, has gone out of his way to engage with Gabriel, which has worked fabulously. My son is going for his 11 plus and saying we have been in lockdown Finnen has done awesome job of keeping him up to date.

Sam Denning

I first started using Finn and Mollie after a recommendation from a friend during lockdown and they have been amazing. My son is in year 9 and he throughout lockdown he has been doing Maths, Chemistry and English with FAU and he has been engaged and really enjoying the sessions. As he is not a child that naturally enjoys learning this shows just how good the tutors are. My son had to sit exams at the end of term and after not being in school and with no lessons other than the work set I am pleased to say his grades improved in all subjects where he has had the tutoring which I fantastic.

Not only this Finn and Mollie have inspired my son to go back to school with a new focus wanting to improve his grades and do well. I can not recommend this company enough.”

Samantha Turner